Session
Other
Plenary session
Poster session
Round table
Time
Title
Location
Speakers
Convenors
Time
-
TitlePlenary Session 2
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Plenary Room
Speakers
Kirsten Küsel, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
"Go with the flow or find a niche: life in the terrestrial deep biosphere"
Convenors
Ed DeLong, University of Hawaii, United States
Time
-
TitleMS01.1 - Marine microbiology
LocationHall 1
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Shinichi Sunagawa, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
10.00 - 10.30 "Marine microbial community composition and gene expression at global scale"
Poster Pitch: Susumu Yoshizawa, Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Japan
10.30 - 10.34 "A haloarchaeal halorhodopsin-like Cl- pump in marine bacteria"
Poster Pitch: Pierre E. Galand, Banyuls Oceanographical Observatory, France
10.34 - 10.37 "A strong link between marine microbial community composition and function challenges the idea of functional redundancy"
Poster Pitch: J. Cesar Ignacio Espinoza, University of Southern California, United States
10.38 - 10.41 "Metagenomic and metatranscriptomic time series reveals a highly dynamic virus-host interaction landscape"
Poster Pitch: Sheila Rotman, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
10.42 - 10.45 "Cyanophages encoding lipid desaturases : Fiddling with cyanobacterial membranes"
Ramiro Logares, ICM-CSIC, Spain
10.45 - 11.00 "Contrasting mechanisms shape the sunlit global-ocean microbiome"
Pier Luigi Buttigieg, Alfred-Wegener-Institut Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung, Germany
11.00 - 11.15 "Mainstreaming microbes in global ocean observing: opportunities and challenges for enhanced ecosystem assessment"
Jed Fuhrman, USC Dept. of Marine Biology, United States
11.15 - 11.30 "Assessing marine prokaryotic, protistan, and viral processes from diel to interannual scales via 'omics and other approaches"
Joseph A. Christie-Oleza, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
11.30 - 11.45 "Marine phototroph-heterotroph interactions propelled by cross-feeding"
Alina Pushkarev, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
11.45 - 12.00 "Type-3 rhodopsins: A distinct group of microbial retinylidene proteins discovered via functional metagenomics"
Convenors
Martin Polz, MIT, United States
Shinichi Sunagawa, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Time
-
TitleMS02 - Phage/Virus ecology and eukaryotic viruses
LocationHall 2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Matthew Sullivan, The Ohio State University, United States
10.00 - 10.30 "Viruses (of microbes) in nature: Lessons from the oceans, soils and humans"
Invited Speaker: Manuel Martinez-Garcia, University of Alicante, Spain
10.30 - 11.00 "The power of one: from single-virus genomics to population and community-based approaches"
Rohit Ghai, Institute of Hydrobiology, Czech Republic
11.00 -11.15 "Resolving host-phage dynamics at ecosystem scales"
Myriam Labbé, Centre for Northern Studies (CEN), Université Laval, Canada
11.15 - 11.30 "A new extensive and curated genome catalogue to enable large-scale viral ecogenomics in freshwater ecosystems"
Libusha Kelly, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States
11.30 - 11.45 "Discovering tailless viruses in the oceans and in the human body"
Martin Thomas Jahn, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Germany
11.45 - 12.00 "Exploring viral dark matter in marine sponges"
Convenors
Debbie Lindell, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Matthew Sullivan, The Ohio State University, United States
Time
-
TitleMS03 - Trait-based theory and its applications for microbial communities
LocationHall 3
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Jennifer Martiny, University of California, Irvine, United States
10.00 - 10.30 "A phylogenetic trait framework for microbial biogeography and responses to environmental change"
Invited Speaker: Anita Narwani, Eawag, Switzerland
10.30 - 11.00 "Metabolic responses to resource limitation and competition over evolutionary time: consequences for community assembly"
Wataru Iwasaki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
11.00 - 11.15 "Meta-analysis of community sequencing datasets reveals a key role of generalist species in microbial dispersion and evolution"
Ezequiel Santillan, Singapore Centre for Environmental Life Sciences Engineering (SCELSE) / Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
11.15 - 11.30 "Trait-based life-history strategies explain succession of complex bacterial communities under varying disturbance"
Tessa Camenzind, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
11.30 - 11.45 "Zooming in to test theoretical assumptions in ecological stoichiometry – C:N:P:K:Ca ratios, homeostasis and demands in saprotrophic soil fungi"
Sara Beier, Leibniz Institute for Baltic Sea Research, Germany
11.45 - 12.00 " Metatranscriptome data reveal that multifunctional redundancy is controlled to a large extent by the characteristics of community members"
Convenors
Jennifer Martiny, University of California, Irvine, United States
Tron Frede Thingstad, University of Bergen, Norway
Time
-
TitleMS04 - Synthetic microbiology: principles and engineering
LocationHall 4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Tobias Erb, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
10.00 - 10.30 "Building principles of metabolism: Natural and synthetic CO2 fixation"
Invited Speaker: Cheryl Kerfield, MSU-LBNL, United States
10.30 - 11.00 "Structure, function, assembly and engineering of Bacterial Microcompartments"
Invited Speaker: Javier Lopez Garrido, University of California, San Diego, United States
11.00 - 11.30 "Metabolic differentiation and the emergence of intercellular nourishment during endospore formation"
Invited Speaker: Paul Rainey, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany
11.30 - 12.00 "Degenerate models facilitate repeated reverse evolution"
Convenors
Tobias Erb, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
Paul Rainey, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany
Time
-
TitleMS05 - From stress to performance: environmental biotechnology
LocationMulti Purpose Area 1/2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Korneel Rabaey, Ghent University, Belgium
10.00 - 10.30 "Electroactive biofilms as model systems for ecological experimentation"
Invited Speaker: Mari-Karoliina Winkler, University of Washington, United States
10.30 - 11.00 "N,P, and C cycling and how planktonic cells compete for resources with biofilm communities in engineered settings"
Philip Bond, The University of Queensland / Advanced Water Management Centre, Australia
11.00 - 11.15 "The antimicrobial properties of nitrous acid and its use to control bioprocesses in engineered environments"
Shujuan Lian, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany
11.15 - 11.30 "Biotransformation of hexachlorocyclohexane in biogas reactors: Potential of anaerobic digestion for treatment of contaminated biomass"
Christina Andrea Müller, Graz University of Technology / Environmental Biotechnology, Austria
11.30 - 11.45 "The plant microbiome: From ecosystem functioning to biotechnological utilization"
Susmita Das Nishu, Yonsei University, South Korea
11.45 - 12.00 "Microbial response and functional resilience against the toxicity of engineered polymeric nanoparticle"
Convenors
Gloria Levicán, Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile
Korneel Rabaey, Ghent University, Belgium
Time
-
TitleMS06 - Modelling microbial communities and functions
LocationMulti Purpose Area 3/4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Knut Drescher, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
10.00 - 10.30 "Obtaining a quantitative understanding of microbial community organization"
Invited Speaker: Jeroen Raes, KU Leuven, Belgium
10.30 - 11.00 "Quantitative microbiome profiling of the human gut microbiota: consequences for modeling"
Tobias Kabbeck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
11.00 - 11.15 "Robot-assisted microfluidic cultivation of multispecies biofilms"
Robyn Barbato, US Army ERDC - Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory, United States
11.15 - 11.30 "A comprehensive analysis of the response of the soil microbiome to organic matter content, soil temperature, and soil moisture"
Andrew Bissett, CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia
11.30 - 11.45 "Soil, climate, and vegetation drivers of soil bacterial abundance: linking niche and phylogeny to predict future soil microbial ecosystem services"
Janko Tackmann, University of Zürich, Switzerland
11.45 - 12.00 "Rapid inference of large-scale ecological networks from heterogeneous microbial sequencing data"
Convenors
Jan Ulrich Kreft, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Jeroen Raes, KU Leuven, Belgium
Time
-
TitleMS07 - Human microbiome
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Session Room
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Catherine Lozupone, University of Colorado, Denver, United States
10.00 - 10.30 "Towards a mechanistic understanding of immune-modulation by gut bacteria as a driver of chronic inflammation in HIV-infected populations"
Invited Speaker: Willem de Vos, Wageningen University, Netherlands
10.30 - 11.00 "Microbial therapies for the intestinal tract"
Daniel Aguirre de Carcer, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
11.00 - 11.15 "The phylogenetic core; a new conceptual framework applied to the study of the human gut microbiome"
Nicholas Chia, Mayo Clinic Found, United States
11.15 - 11.30 "Synthesis of multi-omic data and community metabolic models reveals insights into the role of hydrogen sulfide in colon cancer"
Gina Lewin, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
11.30 - 11.45 "Sympatric and allopatric polymicrobial interactions alter pathogen gene essentiality"
Clarissa Schwab, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
11.45 - 12.00 "Gut microbial potential to form acrolein and to transform heterocyclic amines is reduced in colorectal cancer patients"
Convenors
Bärbel Stecher, Max von Pettenkofer-Institute, University of Munich, Germany
Willem de Vos, Wageningen University, the Netherlands / University of Helsinki, Finland
Time
-
TitleEarly Career Scientist Professional Development Workshop
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Session Room
Speakers
Convenors
Sara Burton, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
Hilary Lappin-Scott, Swansea University, United Kingdom
Time
-
TitleAS01 - Marine microbiology
LocationHall 1
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Fengping Wang, State Key Laboratory of Microbial Metabolism, School of Life Sciences and Biotechnology, Shanghai JiaoTong University, China
13.30 - 14.00 "Microbially mediated carbon transformation in marine sediments"
Poster Pitch: Zhao-Ming Gao, Institute of Deep Sea Science and Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
14.00 - 14.03 "In situ community compositions, metabolic potential and ultra-deep adaptions of hadal microbes in the Mariana Trench"
Poster Pitch: Kimberley Bird, Marine Biological Association UK, United Kingdom
14.04 - 14.07 "An interdisciplinary approach to studying the sea surface microlayer reveals the complexity of physicochemical influences on bacterioneuston"
Poster Pitch: Rodrigo Costa, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
14.08 - 14.11 "Versatile nutrient exchange and host detoxification and chemical defence capacities in the cultivable microbial dark matter of marine sponges"
Poster Pitch: Guowei Zhou, South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
14.12 - 14.15 "Transgenerational effects on the coral Pocillopora damicornis microbiome in response to ocean acidification"
Bettina Glasl , James Cook University, Australia
14.15 - 14.30 "Coral Reef Microbiomes: Establishing baselines for microbial based monitoring"
Cynthia Silveira, San Diego State University, United States
14.30 - 14.45 "Bacteriophage strategies promoting microbial dominance in coral reefs"
Susanne Wilken, University of Amsterdam , Netherlands
14.45 - 15.00 "Signatures of nutritional conditions in a predatory photosynthetic protist"
Stefanie Böhnke-Brandt, Geomar Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Germany
15.00 - 15.15 "An activity-based metagenomic screen reveals: RubisCO is not the only enzyme that converts ribulose-1,5-bisposphate"
Xiaopan Ma, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
15.15 - 15.30 "Coping the environmental fluctuations of deep-sea hydrothermal vents with a heat-response centered multi-stress-response network"
Convenors
Martin Polz, MIT, United States
Shinichi Sunagawa, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Time
-
TitleAS02 - Phage/Virus ecology and eukaryotic viruses
LocationHall 2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Debbie Lindell, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
13.30 - 14.00 "Distinct cyanophage distribution and infection patterns across environmental gradients in the North Pacific Ocean"
Poster Pitch: David Demory, Georgia Tech, United States
14.00 - 14.03 "Does picoeukaryote Micromonas take advantage of warm water to fight viral infection?"
Poster Pitch: Lisa Fazzino, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, United States
14.04 - 14.07 "Bacteriophage attack can break metabolic dependency and indirectly affect non-host species"
Poster Pitch: Cristina Moraru, ICBM, University of Oldenburg, Germany
14.08 - 14.11 "Ascunsovirinae, a new Microviridae subfamily, lysogenizes alphaproteobacteria from terestrial and marine environments"
Poster Pitch: Mang Shi, The University of Sydney, Australia
14.12 - 14.15 "The interaction between Wolbachia wMel and the natural RNA virome of Drosophila melanogaster"
Invited Speaker: Joshua Weitz, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
14.15 - 14.45 "Revisiting paradigms of viral interactions with microbial hosts: Predators or partners?"
Uri Sheyn, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
14.45 - 15.00 "Expression profiling of host and virus during a coccolithophore bloom provides insights into the role of viral infection in promoting carbon export"
Fatima Aysha Hussain, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
15.00 - 15.15 "Rapid turnover of viral defense islands drives clonal dynamics in marine microbes"
Lucia Vidakovic, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
15.15 - 15.30 ""Mechanisms of biofilm-phage interaction dynamics
Convenors
Debbie Lindell, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Matthew Sullivan, The Ohio State University, United States
Time
-
TitleAS03 - Trait-based theory and its applications for microbial communities
LocationHall 3
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Stephanie Dutkiewicz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
13.30 - 14.00 "Considering dimensions of trait space to explore drivers of phytoplankton diversity"
Poster Pitch: Carlos A. Aguilar-Trigueros, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
14.00 - 14.03 "Bridging reproductive and microbial ecology: A case study in arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi"
Poster Pitch: Alexander Chase, University of California, Irvine, United States
14.04 - 14.07 "Emergence of soil bacterial ecotypes along a climate gradient"
Poster Pitch: Kyle Edwards, University of Hawaii, United States
14.08 - 14.11 "Drivers of mixotrophy in the ocean"
Poster Pitch: Peter Hoffmann, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany
14.12 - 14.15 "How valid are fixed trait values for predicting performance of phytoplankton along environmental gradients?"
Invited Speaker: Tron Frede Thingstad, University of Bergen, Norway
14.15 - 14.45 "Simple models of prokaryote abundance, activity and diversity in the marine pelagic"
Torsten Thomas, University of New South Wales, Australia
14.45 - 15.00 "The lottery hypothesis across space and hosts"
Frank Schreiber, Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany
15.00 - 15.15 "Single-cell trait-based biodiversity in microbial communities and its link to ecosystem functioning in a stratified lake"
Emile Faure, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, Laboratoire d'océanographie de Villefranche, France
15.15 - 15.30 "A high diversity of differently distributed mixotrophic protists is sustaining the ubiquity of mixotrophy in the global Ocean"
Convenors
Jennifer Martiny, University of California, Irvine, United States
Tron Frede Thingstad, University of Bergen, Norway
Time
-
TitleAS05 - From stress to performance: environmental biotechnology
LocationMulti Purpose Area 1/2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Gloria Levicán, Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile
13.30 - 14.00 "Oxidative stress response contributes to cross protection against osmotic stress in the acidophilic bacterium Leptospirillum sp. "
Poster Pitch: Yoshiteru Aoi, Hiroshima University, Japan
14.00 - 14.03 "Growth controlling mechanism of Nitrospira - dormancy and resuscitation -"
Poster Pitch: Davide Ciccarese, ETH, Switzerland
14.04 - 14.07 "Effect of fluctuating environmental conditions on spatial self-organization and community stability"
Poster Pitch: Maria Cristina Gagliano, Wageningen University and Research / Wetsus, Netherlands
14.08 - 14.11 "Stress induced EPS production triggering microbial granulation at high salinity"
Poster Pitch: Paola Meynet, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
14.12 - 14.15 "Microbial community responses to temperature stress in bioengineering systems"
Invited Speaker: Vincent O'Flaherty, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
14.15 - 14.45 "Methanogenic community development and activity during low-temperature anaerobic digestion"
Nicolas Gallois, CEA, CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université, France
14.45 - 15.00 "Multi-omics analysis of uranium stress response in environmental Microbacterium isolates"
Fabiana Paula, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
15.00 - 15.15 "The potential for polyphosphate cycling in Archaea and extensive stress-induced polyphosphate formation in Methanosarcina mazei"
April Gu, Cornell University, United States
15.15 - 15.30 "Single-cell phenotyping of functionally relevant populations in full-scale enhanced biological phosphorus removal systems using Raman spectroscopy"
Convenors
Gloria Levicán, Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile
Korneel Rabaey, Ghent University, Belgium
Time
-
TitleAS06 - Modelling microbial communities and functions
LocationMulti Purpose Area 3/4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Yang-Yu Liu, Harvard Medical School, United States
13.30 - 14.00 "Mapping the ecological networks of microbial communities"
Poster Pitch Benedict Borer, ETHZ, Switzerland
14.00 - 14.03 "Integrating metabolic networks into an individual based model of bacterial life in soil – community trophic interactions and spatial organisation"
Poster Pitch: Vanessa Brisson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States
14.04 - 14.07 "Microbial co-occurrence networks: teasing apart underlying microbial interactions from habitat filtering effects"
Poster Pitch Florian Centler, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research GmbH - UFZ, Germany
14.08 - 14.11 "Dynamic modeling of microbial communities at the metagenome-scale"
Poster Pitch: Ryan McClure, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States
14.12 - 14.15 "Integrated multi-species co-expression networks reveals interactions between microbial species"
Invited Speaker: Jan Ulrich Kreft, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
14.15 - 14.45 "Predictive modelling of microbial life strategies from division of labour or division of damage to persistence of resistance"
Stefanie Widder, Medical University of Vienna / CeMM, Austria
14.45 - 15.00 "Bacterial pulmotypes reflect functional microbial processes and associate with clinical outcomes in cystic fibrosis airways"
Frederick von Netzer, University of Washington, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, United States
15.00 - 15.15 "Microcalorimetric analyses of microbial energy partitioning between growth and maintenance under optimal and suboptimal environmental conditions"
Jorge Moura de Sousa, Institut Pasteur, France
15.15 - 15.30 "Modelling bacteria-phage interactions driving predation and horizontal gene transfer of antibiotic resistance genes"
Convenors
Jan Ulrich Kreft, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Jeroen Raes, KU Leuven, Belgium
Time
-
TitleAS07 - Human microbiome
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Session Room
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Bärbel Stecher, Max von Pettenkofer-Institute, Germany
13.30 - 14.00 "Use of minimal consortia to understand colonization resistance"
Poster Pitch: Andrew Holmes, University of Sydney, Australia
14.00 - 14.03 "Response of the gut microbiome to specific glycans is strongly affected by dietary macronutrient intake context"
Poster Pitch: Daniel McDonald, University of California, San Diego, United States
14.04 - 14.07 "The Global Microbiome: integration of the American and Earth Microbiome Projects"
Poster Pitch: Julie McDonald, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
14.08 - 14.11 "A novel route for controlling Clostridioides difficile growth via bile acid and short chain fatty acid modulation"
Poster Pitch: Katariina Pärnänen, University of Helsinki, Finland
14.12 - 14.15 "Effects of maternal gut and breast milk microbiota on the infant gut microbiota, resistome and mobile genetic elements in the first six months of life"
Invited Speaker: Jessica Mark Welch, Marine Biological Laboratory, United States
14.15 - 14.45 "Insights into human microbiomes from micron-scale spatial organization"
Hans Bernstein, The Arctic University of Norway, Tromsø, Norway
14.45 - 15.00 "Model gut consortia elucidate collaborative multispecies bile acid metabolism"
Kim De Paepe, Ghent University, Belgium
15.00 - 15.15 "Wheat bran as a driver of gut microbiota niche diversification and spatial organisation"
Jonas Schluter, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States
15.15 - 15.30 "The unleashed microbiome: How antibiotics and chemotherapy shape the microbiome in patients without immune system"
Convenors
Bärbel Stecher, Max von Pettenkofer-Institute, University of Munich, Germany
Willem de Vos, Wageningen University, the Netherlands / University of Helsinki, Finland
Time
-
TitlePoster Session
LocationExhibition Hall 2
Speakers
PS01 - Marine microbiology
PS02 - Phage/Virus ecology and eukaryotic viruses
PS03 - Trait-based theory and its applications for microbial communities
PS04 - Synthetic microbiology: principles and engineering
E-Poster Session
PS05 - From stress to performance: environmental biotechnology
PS06 - Modelling microbial communities and functions
PS07 - Human microbiome
PS23 - Managing microbial communities
Convenors