Session
Other
Plenary session
Poster session
Round table
Time
Title
Location
Speakers
Convenors
Time
-
TitlePlenary Session 5
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Plenary Room
Speakers
Chantal Abergel, CNRS-AMU, UMR7256, Information Génomique et Structurale, France
"The rapidly expanding universe of giant viruses"
Convenors
Ed DeLong, University of Hawaii, United States
This keynote lecture is sponsored by FEMS
Time
-
TitleMS14.2 - Frontiers of soil microbial ecology
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Session Room
Speakers
Invited Speaker: George Kowalchuk, Utrecht University, Netherlands
10.00 - 10.30 "Defining the ecological rules of soil microbial community assembly"
Invited Speaker: Dror Minz, Agricultural Research Organization (ARO), Israel
10.30 - 11.00 "The microbiome as a window to the conditions in the rhizosphere"
Tess Brewer, University of Colorado Boulder, United States
11.00 - 11.15 "Unlinked rRNA operons are common in soil bacteria"
Petr Baldrian, Institute of Microbiology ASCR, Czech Republic
11.15 - 11.30 "Microbial carbon utilization in forest topsoil: Feed in summer, rest in winter"
Annelein Meisner, Lund University, Sweden
11.30 - 11.45 "Legacy of drying-rewetting affects the soil microbial response to freeze-thawing"
Simone Weidner, Utrecht University, Netherlands
11.45 - 12.00 "Disturbance intensity alters soil microbial community reassembly dynamics"
Convenors
George Kowalchuk, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
Dani Or, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Time
-
TitleMS21 - Experimental microbial ecology and evolution in a community context
LocationHall 1
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Silke Langenheder, Uppsala University, Sweden
10.00 - 10.30 "A temporal perspective on community assembly processes in microorganisms"
Poster Pitch: Damian Rivett, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
10.30 - 10.33 "Bacterial adaptation is constrained in complex communities"
Poster Pitch: Meredith Mistretta, University of Connecticut, United States
10.34 - 10.37 "Insights into microbe-microbe interactions from Aeromonas veronii experimentally evolved within the medicinal leech"
Poster Pitch: Anna J. Szekely, Uppsala University, Sweden
10.38 - 10.41 "Local viral communities play an essential role in microbial community assembly"
Poster Pitch: Carly Muletz Wolz, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Center for Conservation Genomics, United States
10.42 - 10.45 "Fungal disease and temperature alter skin microbiome assembly in an experimental salamander system"
Jianjun Wang, Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
10.45 - 11.00 "Understand microbial biodiversity through the lens of field experiments along climatic zones"
Kasia Piwosz, Centre ALGATECH, Institute of Microbiology CAS, Czech Republic
11.00 - 11.15 "Determining lineage-specific bacterial growth rates with a novel approach based on amplicon reads normalization using internal standard (ARNIS)
Nanxi Lu, Yale University, United States
11.15 - 11.30 "Cohesiveness in microbial community coalescence"
Zhilei Gao, Utrecht University, Netherlands
11.30 - 11.45 "Predation and competition determine the stability of cooperation in bacteria"
Minna-Maarit Kytöviita, Jyvaskyla University, Finland
11.45 - 12.00 "Plasticity of endospheric microbiome"
Convenors
Britt Koskella, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Silke Langenheder, Uppsala University, Sweden
Time
-
TitleMS22 - Global biogeochemical cycling
LocationHall 2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Janet Jansson, PNNL, United States
10.00 - 10.30 "Functional understanding of soil microbiomes: from metagenomes to metaphenomes"
Poster Pitch: Kevin Dillon, Rutgers University, United States
10.30 - 10.33 "Potential for photosynthetic activity in clouds"
Poster Pitch: Phyllis Lam, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
10.33 - 10.37 "Utilisation of organic nitrogen by marine nitrifiers in the mesopelagic Atlantic Ocean"
Poster Pitch: Neslihan Taş, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States
10.38 - 10.41 "Microbial controls on soil biogeochemical cycles in polygonal arctic tundra"
Poster Pitch: Katie Worrallo, University of Auckland, New Zealand
10.42 - 10.45 "Using genomics and transcriptomics to assess the impact of estuarine macro-algae on microbial communities and their roles in biogeochemical cycling"
Invited Speaker: Thulani Makhalanyane, University of Pretoria, South Africa
10.45 - 11.15 "Polar opposites; bacterioplankton susceptibility and mycoplankton resistance to future ocean acidification"
Xiao-Hua Zhang, Ocean University of China, China
11.15 - 11.30 "Microbial metabolism shift to hydrocarbon degradation in the deepest seawater on earth"
Romain Darnajoux, Princeton University, United States
11.30 - 11.45 "Molybdenum availability controls vanadium nitrogenase activity in boreal forest cyanolichens"
Sarah Faye Harpenslager, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
11.45 - 12.00 "It’s getting hot in here: impacts of increasing temperature on the cycling of carbon and nitrogen in pristine Arctic streams"
Convenors
Janet Jansson, PNNL, United States
Jonathan Todd, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Time
-
TitleMS23 - Managing microbial communities
LocationHall 3
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Nico Boon, Ghent University , Belgium
10.00 - 10.30 "The engineered microbiome: how to construct and manage microbial communities"
Poster Pitch: Nannan Jiang, University of Tennessee, United States
10.30 - 10.33 "Corrinoid lower base structure as a determinant of community function"
Poster Pitch: Isabel Douterelo, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
10.34 - 10.37 "Applied biofilm ecology to inform management of drinking water distribution systems"
Poster Pitch: Carlos Gutierrez, Universidad del Valle, Colombia
10.38 - 10.41 "A community-based approach to host microbiome engineering"
Poster Pitch: Kim Milferstedt, INRA LBE, France
10.42 - 10.45 "Substrate complexity favors community coalescence after mixing of methane-producing communities"
Susann Müller, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ , Germany
10.45 - 11.15 "Assembly and ecological states of microbial cytomes in managed systems"
Per Halkjær Nielsen, Aalborg University, Denmark
11.15 - 11.30 "Comprehensive 16S/18S rRNA databases for microbial ecosystems in environmental biotechnology"
Susan Jane Fowler, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
11.30 - 11.45 "Biofilm thickness controls the contribution of stochastic and deterministic processes in microbial community assembly"
Tomasa Sbaffi, University of Exeter, United States
11.45 - 12.00 "Optimal performance prediction from coalesced acidophilic communities"
Convenors
Nico Boon, Ghent University, Belgium
Susann Müller, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany
Time
-
TitleMS24 - Fungal-Bacterial Interactions: It takes two to tango
LocationHall 4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Michael Poulsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
10.00 - 10.30 "Cross-kingdom cooperation ensures plant biomass breakdown in fungus-farming termites"
Poster Pitch: Isha Jamil, University of Neuchatel, Switzerland
10.30 - 10.33 "Targeted mycophagous lifestyle of Lysinibacillus sphaericus against the phytopathogenic fungus Rhizoctonia solani"
Poster Pitch: Natalia A. Di Clemente, Industrial Fermentations Research and Development Centre (CINDEFI), Argentina
10.33 - 10.37 "Impact of a tandem treatment with a chemical oxidant and ligninolytic fungi augmentation on a petrochemical sludge"
Poster Pitch: Susett González-González, Universidad de la Frontera, Chile
10.38 - 10.41 "Dispersion of putative plant-growth promoting bacteria along fungal hyphae in compost and rhizosphere soils amendment with compost"
Poster Pitch: Vianey Marín-Cevada, Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico
10.42- 10.45 "Inhibition of phytopathogenic fungi in the coffee plant by different strains members of the Burkholderia (sensu lato)"
Invited Speaker: Nina Gunde-Cimerman, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
10.45 - 11.15 "Algal – fungal - bacterial interactions on the Greenland ice sheet surface"
Rubén López-Mondéjar, Institute of Microbiology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
11.15 - 11.30 "Fungal-bacterial interactions in the decomposer food web in forest soil: it’s all about recycling!"
Laila P. Partida-Martínez, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del I.P.N. , Mexico
11.30 - 11.45 "Narnaviruses: novel players in fungal-bacterial symbioses"
Jerneja Zupančič, University of Ljubljana, Biotechnical faculty, Department of Biology, Slovenia
11.45 - 12.00 "The foe of modern kitchens - synergistic interactions facilitate establishment of black yeast Exophiala dermatitidis in dishwasher biofilm communities"
Convenors
Nina Gunde-Cimerman, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Lukas Wick, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research -UFZ, Germany
Time
-
TitleMS25 - Plant microbe interactions
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 1/2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Gabriele Berg, Graz University of Technology, Austria
10.00 - 10.30 "How the microbiota interconnects plants across generations"
Poster Pitch: Christian Santos-Medellin, University of California, Davis, United States
10.30 - 10.33 "The temporal and environmental dynamics of the root-associated microbiomes of rice"
Poster Pitch: Harriet Robson, University of Reading, United Kingdom
10.34 - 10.37 "Use of ¹⁴C-labelled model exudates to evaluate plant species effects on carbon use efficiency in rhizosphere soil"
Poster Pitch: Varun Gupta, Laurentian University, Canada
10.38 - 10.41 "Effect of Typha latifolia, Carex lacustris & Juncus canadensis on Fe and S dynamics & associated microbial community in a floating treatment wetland"
Poster Pitch: Yunzeng Zhang, Yangzhou University, China
10.42 - 10.45 "The structure and function of citrus root-associated microbiome"
Invited Speaker: Steven Kembel, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada
10.45 - 11.15 "The evolution of plant-bacterial taxonomic and functional associations"
Roeland Berendsen, Utrecht University, Netherlands
11.15 - 11.30 "Disease-induced assemblage of a plant-beneficial bacterial consortium"
Christoph Keel, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
11.30 - 11.45 "Type VI secretion in plant-beneficial Pseudomonas protegens contributes to gut microbiome invasion and pathogenicity towards a plant pest insect"
Derek Lundberg, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
11.45 - 12.00 "Dirty weeds and the friends they keep: ACD6 and its effect on microbes and immunity in field-grown A. thaliana"
Convenors
Gabriele Berg, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Maria de la Luz Mora, University de la Frontera, Chile
Time
-
TitleMS26 - Subsurface microbiology
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 3/4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Bo Barker Jørgensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
10.00 - 10.30 "Microbial life in sub-seafloor sediments"
Poster Pitch: Susanne Krause, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
10.30 - 10.33 "Nanosized archaea – from subsurface biofilms to a stable co-culture"
Poster Pitch: Eric Becraft, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, United States
10.34 - 10.37 "Bacterial Relics from the Pangaea Super-continent?"
Poster Pitch: Janina Rahlff, University of Duisburg-Essen, Biofilm Centre, Group for Aquatic Microbial Ecology (GAME), Germany
10.38 - 10.41 "Microbial interactions with carbon-fixing Altiarchaeota in the terrestrial subsurface"
Poster Pitch: Pinaki Sar, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
10.42 - 10.45 "Deep subsurface microbial ecosystem in Late Cretaceous Deccan traps and underlying Archean basement, India"
Yuki Morono, JAMSTEC Kochi, Japan
10.45 - 11.15 "Temperature Limit of the Deep Subseafloor Biosphere in the Nankai Trough Subduction Zone off Cape Muroto"
Jacqueline Goordial, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, United States
11.15 - 11.30 "Microbial ecology and activity of Mid-Atlantic Ridge oceanic crust through sorted cell -omics "
Casey Hubert, University of Calgary, Canada
11.30 - 11.45 "Thermophilic endospores associated with migrated thermogenic hydrocarbons in deep Gulf of Mexico marine sediments"
Cara Magnabosco, Flatiron Institute, United States
11.45 - 12.00 "Linking deep life and deep time with ecological modeling"
Convenors
Bo Barker Jørgensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
Kirsten Küsel, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Time
-
TitleAS21.2 - Experimental microbial ecology and evolution in a community context
LocationHall 1
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Britt Koskella, University of California, Berkeley, United States
14.00 - 14.30 "Contrasting bacteria-phage interactions in the lab and in the field"
Invited Speaker: Michael Brockhurst, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
14.30 - 15.00 "The ecology and evolution of horizontal gene transfer in microbial communities"
Adelumola Oladeinde, United States Department of Agriculture, Agriculture Research Service, United States
15.00 - 15.15 "ColE1 plasmids potentiates the fitness of Salmonella Heidelberg in poultry litter"
Samuel Jacquiod, Agroécologie, AgroSup Dijon, INRA, Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France
15.15 - 15.30 "Artificial selection of rhizosphere microbiota associated to phenotypical changes in plant functions"
Ellen Decaestecker, KU Leuven, Belgium
15.30 - 15.45 "Host genotype shapes the assembly of both the gut microbiota and the surrounding bacterioplankton in the freshwater crustacean Daphnia magna"
Edze Westra, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
15.45 - 16.00 "Evolution of phage resistance and virulence of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in a microbial community context"
Convenors
Britt Koskella, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Silke Langenheder, Uppsala University, Sweden
Time
-
TitleAS22 - Global biogeochemical cycling
LocationHall 2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Anders Priemé, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
14.00 - 14.30 "Microbial responses to thawing and freezing of Arctic soils"
Invited Speaker: Jonathan Todd, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
14.30 - 15.00 "Marine microbial synthesis of the organosulfur osmolyte DMSP - from genes to microbes to pathways"
Rebecca Cooper, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
15.00 - 15.15 "Sharing is caring: Omics insights into Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 and Sideroxydans CL21 co-cultures"
Peter Stief, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
15.15 - 15.30 "Copepod-associated anaerobic nitrogen cycling across ecosystems and taxonomic groups"
Hang Yu, California Institute of Technology, United States
15.30 - 15.45 "Assimilation and dissimilation of sulfate by anaerobic methane-oxidizing consortia"
Ianina Altshuler, McGill University, Canada
15.45 - 16.00 "The impact of an active microbial community on N2O, CH4, and CO2 flux in Arctic mineral cryosols"
Convenors
Janet Jansson, PNNL, United States
Jonathan Todd, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Time
-
TitleAS23 - Managing microbial communities
LocationHall 3
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Frederik Hammes, Eawag, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, Switzerland
14.00 - 14.30 "Managing the drinking water microbiome in new buildings"
Invited Speaker: Lutgarde Raskin, University of Michigan, United States
14.30 - 15.00 "Can engineering controls shape the drinking water microbiome and reduce the risk of opportunistic infections?"
Manupriyam Dubey, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
15.00 - 15.15 "Probing the soil microbial interactome"
Åsa Frostegård, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
15.15 - 15.30 "Filling two needs with one deed – new generation biofertilizers enriched with greenhouse gas reducing bacteria"
Pilar Junier, University of Neuchatel, Switzerland
15.30 - 15.45 "Spores galore: bacterial survival revisited"
Kaisa Koskinen, Medical University of Graz, Austria
15.45 - 16.00 "Interplay of hospital microbiome and resistome"
Convenors
Nico Boon, Ghent University, Belgium
Susann Müller, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany
Time
-
TitleAS24 - Fungal-Bacterial Interactions: It takes two to tango
LocationHall 4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Olga Lastovetsky , University College Dublin, Ireland
14.00 - 14.30 "Distribution and population structure of endobacteria in arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi at North Atlantic dunes"
Invited Speaker: Lukas Wick, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany
14.30 - 15.00 "Fungal bacterial logistics for contaminant degradation"
Stefan Olsson, FAFU, China
15.00 - 15.15 "Imaging and time laps recording of transcriptional activity of interacting fungi and bacteria using a plate reader"
Ruth Schmidt, INRS - Institut Armand Frappier, Canada
15.15 - 15.30 "Do bacteria and fungi have a fragrant language all their own?"
Christoph Keuschnig, Ecole Centrale de Lyon - University of Lyon, France
15.30 - 15.45 "Link between prokaryotic N₂O production and fungal carbon degradation in soil"
Mette Haubjerg Nicolaisen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
15.45 - 16.00 "The composition and functional potential of Penicillium hypha-associated microbiomes in soil as revealed using a novel baiting approach"
Convenors
Nina Gunde-Cimerman, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Lukas Wick, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Time
-
TitleAS25 - Plant microbe interactions
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 1/2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Maria de la Luz Mora, University de la Frontera, Chile
14.00 - 14.30 "Activation of microbial soil community by glucose and N addition to increase P availability and dry matter yield"
Invited Speaker: Jos Raaijmakers, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, Netherlands
14.30 - 15.00 "Discovery of novel traits in the endophytic microbiome"
Belinda Martin, The University of Western Australia, Australia
15.00 - 15.15 "Laying cables; redressing sulphide oxidation in seagrass rhizospheres"
Emilia Sogin, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
15.15 - 15.30 "Sweetening the sea: sugars excreted by seagrass stimulate a marine rhizosphere"
Barbara Müller, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
15.30 - 15.45 "Synthetic community experiments show a role of Alpha diversity and key players in plant protection in Arabidopsis thaliana"
Amy Newman, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
15.45 - 16.00 "Getting to the root of the issue: circadian rhythms in the rhizosphere microbiome"
Convenors
Gabriele Berg, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Maria de la Luz Mora, University de la Frontera, Chile
Time
-
TitleAS26 - Subsurface microbiology
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 3/4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Karen Lloyd, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States
14.00 - 14.30 "Uncultured phyla suggest mechanisms of long-term persistence in Baltic sea sediments"
Invited Speaker: Kelly Wrighton, Colorado State University, United States
14.30 - 15.00 "Amino acid metabolisms support conserved microbial communities across hydraulically fractured shales"
Jan Amend, University of Southern California, United States
15.00 - 15.15 "Metabolic potential and activity in the continental deep subsurface at the Sanford Underground Research Facility, South Dakota, USA"
Elenore Frouin, Aix Marseille Universite, France
15.15 - 15.30 "Comparative metagenomics highlighted a pathway involved in the catabolism of phosphonates in multiple serpentinizing ecosystems"
William Orsi, LMU Munich, Germany
15.30 - 15.45 "Quantifying aerobic microbial activity in deep-sea red clay using H₂¹⁸O"
Cedric Hahn, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
15.45 - 16.00 "Anaerobic oxidation of ethane by globally abundant consortia-forming archaea"
Convenors
Bo Barker Jørgensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
Kirsten Küsel, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Time
-
TitleClosing Plenary Session
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Plenary Room
Speakers
James M. Tiedje, Michigan State University, United States
"Forty Years Since Dunedin: The Past and Future of ISME Science"
Convenors
Colin Murrell, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom