Session
Other
Plenary session
Poster session
Round table
Time
Title
Location
Speakers
Convenors
Time
-
TitlePlenary Session 3
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Plenary Room
Speakers
Yoichi Kamagata, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
"Cultivation-dependent studies in microbial ecology"
Convenors
Janet Jansson, PNNL, United States
Time
-
TitleMS01.2 - Marine microbiology
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Session Room
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Martin Polz, MIT, United States
10.00 - 10.30 "High resolution time series reveals microbial interactions in the Coastal Ocean"
Invited Speaker: Orr Shapiro, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center, Israel
10.30 - 11.00 "Coral-vibrio interactions at the microscale"
A. Murat Eren, University of Chicago, United States
11.00 - 11.15 "Single-amino acid variants point to adaptive processes as the main driver of the evolution of a single SAR11 population"
Katharina Kitzinger, Max-Planck-Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
11.15 - 11.30 "Cyanate and urea as substrates for marine ammonia oxidation"
Francesco Carrara, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
11.30 - 11.45 "Microscale turbulent structure determines physiological stress response in motile phytoplankton"
Ulrike Pfreundt, Institute for Environmental Engineering, Department of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
11.45 - 12.00 "The mechanism of rapid aggregation behavior in Trichodesmium"
Convenors
Martin Polz, MIT, United States
Shinichi Sunagawa, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Time
-
TitleMS08 - Ecological principles in polluted environments
LocationHall 1
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Rainer Meckenstock, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
10.00 -10.30 "Ecological principles in microbial degradation of hydrocarbons"
Invited Speaker: Tillmann Lüders, Helmholtz Centre Munich, Germany
10.30 - 11.00 "Reconsidering hydrocarbon degrader microbiome adaptations between strictly oxic and anoxic contaminated systems"
Vicente Fernandez, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
11.00 - 11.15 "Foraging limits microbial degradation of dispersed oil droplets in the open ocean"
Benjamin Horemans, KU Leuven, Belgium
11.15 - 11.30 "Pesticide-degrading bacteria: Kings in the field, beggars in groundwater"
Yuya Sato, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
11.30 - 11.45 "De novo RNA-seq deciphers an unexpected metabolic link between C and N in a complex microbiome"
Frank Löffler, Center for Environmental Biotechnology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, and Department of Microbiology, University of Tennessee, Knoxville / Biosciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
11.45 - 12.00 "Physiological and proteogenomic studies reveal diverse pathways of anaerobic dichloromethane metabolism"
Convenors
Bernardo Gonzalez, Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile
Rainer Meckenstock, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Time
-
TitleMS09 - Microbial interactions - a single cell perspective
LocationHall 2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Victoria Orphan, CalTech, United States
10.00 - 10.30 "Single consortia perspective on the genomic and ultrastructural variation in syntrophic marine methane-oxidizing archaea"
Invited Speaker: Niculina Musat, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany
10.30 - 11.00 "Metabolic interactions in permanent and temporary formed associations"
Jesper Tataru Bjerg, Aarhus University, Denmark
11.00 - 11.15 "Swarming behaviour in bacteria associated with cable bacteria filaments is closely linked to electric currents"
Sina Schorn, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
11.15 - 11.30 "Flow of methane-derived carbon through a microbial community in a stratified lake"
Claire Stanley, Agroscope, Switzerland
11.30 - 11.45 "Soil-on-a-Chip: Exploring microbe-microbe interactions using microfluidic technology"
Kriti Sharma, University of North Carolina, United States
11.45 - 12.00 "" Transparent soil microcosms to visualize soil microbial activity and decomposition at the microscale
Convenors
Martin Ackermann, ETH Zurich and Eawag, Switzerland
Niculina Musat, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany
Time
-
TitleMS10 - Ecology and evolution of cross-kingdom networks
LocationHall 3
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Anja Spang, Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research (NIOZ), Netherlands
10.00 - 10.30 "A short history of the archaea and their role in the evolution of life on Earth"
Invited Speaker: Nicole Webster, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Australia
10.30 - 11.00 "Sponge symbiosis in a rapidly changing climate"
Rebecca Ansorge, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
11.00 - 11.15 "Stability in diversity: Numerous functionally distinct symbiont strains coexist in deep-sea bivalve symbioses"
Tory Hendry, Cornell University, United States
11.15 - 11.30 "Specialization and diversification in nectar-dwelling bacteria: Genome evolution associated with growth in floral nectar and pollinator dispersal"
Oliver Jäckle, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
11.30 - 11.45 "Clade-specific patterns of reductive genome evolution in ancient thiotrophic endosymbionts"
Maximilian Nepel, Division of Microbial Ecology, Department of Microbiology and Ecosystem Science, University of Vienna, Austria
11.45 - 12.00 "Microorganisms putatively involved in nutrient recycling of ant-plant associations by degrading chitin and cellulose"
Convenors
Michael Schloter, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany
Nicole Webster, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Australia
Time
-
TitleMS11 - Uncultured taxa: from cataloguing to taxonomic classification
LocationHall 4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Ramon Rossello-Mora, IMEDEA (CSIC-UIB), Spain
10.00 - 10.30 "Is it possible to harmonize the classification of the cultured and uncultured prokaryotes before it is too late?"
Invited Speaker: Kostas Konstantinidis, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
10.30 - 11.00 "Analysis of 100s of metagenomes shows that species exist and can be reliably described taxonomically"
Anna-Louise Reysenbach, Portland State University, United States
11.00 - 11.15 "Expanding archaeal diversity from deep-sea hydrothermal systems"
Ben Francis, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
11.15 - 11.30 "Candidatus Prosiliicoccus vernus, gen. nov., sp. nov., a spring phytoplankton bloom associated member of the Flavobacteriaceae"
Rohan Williams, Singapore Centre on Environmental Life Sciences Engineering, Singapore
11.30 - 11.45 "Recovery of near closed genomes of member species from enrichment reactor microbial communities using long read metagenomics"
Lauren Alteio, University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States
11.45 - 12.00 "Illuminating dark matter diversity in forest soil: A mini-metagenomic approach"
Convenors
Ramon Rossello-Mora, IMEDEA (CSIC-UIB), Spain
Tanja Woyke, DOE JGI, United States
Time
-
TitleMS12 - New metabolism
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 1/2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Ludmila Chistoserdova, University of Washington, United States
10.00 - 10.30 "Lanthanide-dependent methanotrophy"
Invited Speaker: Peng Bao, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
10.30 - 11.00 "Sulfur-driven iron and nitrogen biogeochemistry"
Dimitra Sakoula, Radboud University, Netherlands
11.00 - 11.15 "Enrichment and physiological characterization of a novel comammox Nitrospira"
Anne Daebeler, University of Vienna, Austria
11.15 - 11.30 "Exploring the metabolic versatility of "Candidatus Nitrosocaldus islandicus," an obligately thermophilic, ammonia-oxidizing Thaumarchaeon"
Chris Greening, Monash University, Australia
11.30 - 11.45 "Atmospheric trace gas oxidation: a novel primary production strategy in oligotrophic ecosystems"
Masaru Nobu, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
11.45 - 12.00 " Smithella propionica LYP uses a novel fourth pathway for syntrophic propionate degradation"
Convenors
Ludmila Chistoserdova, University of Washington, United States
Mike Jetten, Radboud University Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Time
-
TitleMS13 - Symbiosis: From ecology and evolution to biotechnology
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 3/4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Newton Gomes, University of Aveiro, Portugal
10.00 - 10.30 "Fish-microbe interactions and aquaculture sustainability"
Invited Speaker: Lee Henry, Queen Mary University London, United Kingdom
10.30 - 11.00 "Bacterial symbionts as a horizontal gene pool for eukaryotes"
Nana Ankrah, Cornell University, United States
11.00 - 11.15 "A tale of two spaces: unravelling the mechanisms by which intracellular and gut symbionts provide nutritional benefits to their animal hosts"
Emily St. John, Portland State University, United States
11.15 - 11.30 "Diversity of terrestrial and deep-sea Nanoarchaeota and their hosts"
Jennah E. Dharamshi, Uppsala University, Sweden
11.30 - 11.45 "Evolution of the chlamydial symbiotic lifestyle: insights from the discovery of novel and diverse lineages from deep marine sediments"
Shana Goffredi, Occidental College, United States
11.45 - 12.00 "Vampire Vibrios: Persistent, internal associations with blood-feeding marine invertebrates"
Convenors
Nicole Dubilier, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
Newton Gomes, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Time
-
TitlePlenary Session - Bird's Eye View
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Plenary Room
Speakers
Philip Hugenholtz, University of Queensland, Australia
"A recalibration of the tree of life"
Convenors
Time
-
TitleAS08 - Ecological principles in polluted environments
LocationHall 1
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Bernardo Gonzalez, Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile
13.30 - 14.00 "Burkholderiales strains/Arabidopsis interactions under biotic and abiotic stress conditions"
Poster Pitch: Maria A. Bautista Chavarriaga, University of Calgary, Canada
14.00 - 14.03 "Investigating the Canadian Arctic marine microbiome and its potential for hydrocarbon bioremediation"
Poster Pitch: Anton Lavrinienko, University of Oulu, Finland
14.04 - 14.07 "Environmental radiation alters the gut microbiome of the bank vole Myodes glareolus"
Poster Pitch: René Janßen, Leibniz institute for Baltic Sea research (IOW), Germany
14.08 - 14.11 "Detection of glyphosate impacts on bacterial assemblages using 16S rRNA gene amplicon data in a Neural Network"
Poster Pitch: Sotirios Vasileiadis, University of Thessaly, Greece
14.12 - 14.15 "Interactomics of the degradation of a recalcitrant pesticide by a soil-enriched bacterial consortium"
Invited Speaker: Rebecca Parales, University of California, Davis, United States
14.15 - 14.45 "A role for chemotaxis in biodegradation"
David Foster, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
14.45 - 15.00 "Changes in phenotypic heterogeneity as an adaptation of fungi to environmental stress"
Sonja Oberbeckmann, Leibniz Institute for Baltic Sea Research Warnemuende, Germany
15.00 - 15.15 "The Plastisphere: A new perspective on its specificity and pathogenicity potential"
Wenke Smets , University of Antwerp, Belgium
15.15 - 15.30 "Bacterial community dynamics in the urban phyllosphere"
Convenors
Bernardo Gonzalez, Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile
Rainer Meckenstock, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Time
-
TitleAS09 - Microbial interactions - a single cell perspective
LocationHall 2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Peta Clode, University of Western Australia, Australia
13.30 - 14.00 "Through the looking glass: new adventures into the cellular world"
Poster Pitch: Julia Brown, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, United States
14.00 - 14.03 "Grazing on viruses? Accumulation of non-infecting viral DNA within picoeukaryote cells"
Poster Pitch: Ilana Kolodkin-Gal, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
14.04 - 14.07 "Dedicated biofilm cells produce minerals to protect their residents from environmental insults "
Poster Pitch: Ben Allen, Environmental Engineering Group, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
14.08 - 14.11 "Microcolony diversity and clonality in individual flocs of ammonia oxidising bacteria probed with flow cytometric sorting and micrometagenomics"
Poster Pitch: Johanna Wiesinger, University of Vienna, Division of Microbial Ecology, Austria
14.12 - 14.15 "Quorum sensing in the comammox bacterium Nitrospira inopinata"
Invited Speaker: Martin Ackermann, ETH Zurich and Eawag, Switzerland
14.15 - 14.45 "Spatial self-organization of multicellular microbial systems"
Decelle Johan, LPCV Grenoble - CNRS, France
14.45 - 15.00 "Microalgal farming in planktonic symbiosis through structural and metabolic transformation"
Mária Džunková, University of Queensland, Australia
15.00 - 15.15 "Connecting virions to their hosts by single cell viral tagging"
Eun-Young Seo, department of Molecular Biotechnology, Hiroshima University, Japan
15.15 - 15.30 "Illuminating microbial growth controlling network in nature"
Convenors
Martin Ackermann, ETH Zurich and Eawag, Switzerland
Niculina Musat, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany
Time
-
TitleAS10 - Ecology and evolution of cross-kingdom networks
LocationHall 3
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Filipe Cabreiro, University College London, United Kingdom
13.30 - 14.00 "Host-environment interactions: Metabolic cross-talk for ageing and cancer"
Poster Pitch: Karen Adair, Cornell University, United States
14.00 - 14.03 "Community assembly of the gut microbiome in Drosophila"
Poster Pitch: Ye Deng, Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
14.04 - 14.07 "Inferring the inter-domain ecological networks through synchronous plant survey and 16S high-throughput sequencing"
Poster Pitch: Anna Mankowski, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
14.08 - 14.11 "Exploring the diversity of highly variable yet host specific microbial symbiont communities of marine gutless worms"
Poster Pitch: Jessica Sieber, University of Minnesota - Duluth, United States
14.12 - 14.15 "Elucidating the contributions of cecal microorganisms to an obligate fat storing hibernator"
Invited Speaker: Michael Schloter, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany
14.15 - 14.45 "The barley microbiome – major functional traits and pathways of transmission"
Paul-Adrian Bulzu, Babes-Bolyai University, Romania
14.45 - 15.00 "A link to the past: newly recovered Asgard genomes reinforce the archaeal eukaryotic ancestry"
Esther Rubio-Portillo, University of Alicante , Spain
15.00 - 15.15 "Prophages are responsible for the presence of Zonula occludens toxin in bacterial pathogens that infect different hosts"
Buck Samuel, Baylor College of Medicine, United States
15.15 - 15.30 "Cultivated relationships: genetics of microbiome programming of host physiology"
Convenors
Michael Schloter, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany
Nicole Webster, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Australia
Time
-
TitleAS11 - Uncultured taxa: from cataloguing to taxonomic classification
LocationHall 4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Tanja Woyke, DOE JGI, United States
13.30 - 14.00 "Cataloguing uncultivated diversity – from microbes to viruses"
Poster Pitch: Vincent Hervé, Max Planck for Terrestrial Microbiolgy, Germany
14.00 - 14.03 "Phylogenomic analysis of 589 metagenome-assembled genomes encompassing all major lineages from the gut of higher termites"
Poster Pitch: Jun-Hoe Lee, Uppsala University, Sweden
14.04 - 14.07 "Novel members of the DPANN superphylum from marine waters and sediments"
Poster Pitch: Martin Hjorth Andersen, Aalborg University, Denmark
14.08 - 14.11 "Time to settle the score: retrieving the genome of a novel uncultured chloroflexi associated with bulking in activated sludge"
Poster Pitch: Alejandra Escobar-Zepeda, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
14.12 - 14.15 "Analysis of sequencing strategies and tools for taxonomic annotation: Defining standards for progressive metagenomics"
Invited Speaker: Christian Rinke, The University of Queensland, Australia
14.15 - 14.45 "A proposal for a standardized archaeal taxonomy"
Luis M. Rodriguez-R, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
14.45 - 15.00 "MiGA–The Microbial Genomes Atlas: Expanding the catalogued diversity of Archaea and Bacteria and getting quantitative insights into the species issue"
Viet Hung Nguyen, University of New South Wales, Australia
15.00 - 15.15 "Discovery and functional description of novel gammaproteobacterial diversity in sponges"
Casper Thorup, Center for Electromicrobiology, Department of Bioscience, Aarhus University, Denmark
15.15 - 15.30 "Cable bacteria: from single filament taxonomy to clonal enrichments in autoclaved sediment"
Convenors
Ramon Rossello-Mora, IMEDEA (CSIC-UIB), Spain
Tanja Woyke, DOE JGI, United States
Time
-
TitleAS12 - New metabolism
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 1/2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Inês Cardoso Pereira, ITQB NOVA - Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal
13.30 - 14.00 "Energy metabolism in dissimilatory sulfate reduction"
Poster Pitch: Jon S. Graf, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
14.00 - 14.03 "Bloom of denitrifying methanotrophic NC10 bacteria in a stratified freshwater lake"
Poster Pitch: Catalina Hidalgo Ahumada, Laboratory of Microbiology, Wageningen University & Research, Netherlands
14.04 - 14.07 "Novel energy conservation strategies and behavior of Pelotomaculum schinkii driving syntrophic propionate catabolism"
Poster Pitch: Johannes Holert, University of British Columbia UBC, Canada
14.08 - 14.11 "Bacterial steroid degradation: from waste water treatment to marine sponges"
Poster Pitch: Benjamin Korth, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental research - UFZ, Germany
14.12 - 14.15 "The microbial electrochemical Peltier-effect: Do electroactive microorganisms pray to Janus?"
Invited Speaker: Mike Jetten, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands
14.15 - 14.45 "Metabolic secrets of the chemolithoautotrophic, anaerobic spookmicrobes"
Guillaume Borrel, Institut Pasteur, France
14.45 - 15.00 "Genome-resolved metagenomics illuminates evolutionary links between methanogenesis, anaerobic methanotrophy, and short-chain alkane oxidation"
Christopher Lawson, University of Wisconsin - Madison, United States
15.00 - 15.15 "Carbon metabolism of versatile anaerobic ammonium-oxidizing bacteria resolved by isotope labeling and systems-level metabolic flux analysis"
Hui Qi Loh, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
15.15 - 15.30 "Uncultured Bathyarchaeota in termite guts are novel archaeal homoacetogens"
Convenors
Ludmila Chistoserdova, University of Washington, United States
Mike Jetten, Radboud University Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Time
-
TitleAS13 - Symbiosis: From ecology and evolution to biotechnology
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 3/4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Nicole Dubilier, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
13.30 - 14.00 "Diversity matters in chemosynthetic symbioses: The advantages of living with multiple partners"
Poster Pitch: Alexandrea Duscher, University of Florida, United States
14.00 - 14.03 "Targeted immune cell cascade gene expression analysis in a beneficial symbiosis under modeled microgravity conditions"
Poster Pitch: Andreas Schramm, Aarhus University, Denmark
14.04 - 14.07 "Distinct evolutionary trajectories of multiple symbionts in the same host"
Poster Pitch: John Gaby, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
14.08 - 14.11 "Prebiotics for livestock: tree-derived galactoglucomannan alters the gut microbiology of weaning piglets"
Poster Pitch: Hao Zheng, China Agricultural University, China
14.12 - 14.15 "Honeybee gut microbiota shows characteristic division of labor in polysaccharide digestion"
Invited Speaker: Hassan Salem, Emory University, United States
14.15 - 14.45 "Symbiosis as a source of pectinolysis in leaf beetles"
Gabriel Leventhal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), United States
14.45 - 15.00 "Mutualist co-evolution in natural microbial 'Pink Berry' consortia: a population genomics perspective"
Florent Mazel, University of British Columbia, Canada
15.00 - 15.15 "Comparative analysis of host-associated microbiomes: phylosymbiosis, co-diversification and co-evolution"
Steven Robbins, Australian Centre for Ecogenomics, University of Queensland, Australia
15.15 - 15.30 "(Meta)genome sequencing of the Porites lutea holobiont, a common reef building coral, illuminates the roles of critical microbial symbionts"
Convenors
Nicole Dubilier, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
Newton Gomes, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Time
-
TitlePoster Session
LocationExhibition Hall 2
Speakers
PS08 - Ecological principles in polluted environments
PS09 - Microbial interactions - a single cell perspective
PS10 - Ecology and evolution of cross-kingdom networks
PS11 - Uncultured taxa: from cataloguing to taxonomic classification
PS12 - New metabolism
PS13 - Symbiosis: from ecology and evolution to biotechnology
PS21 - Experimental microbial ecology and evolution in a community context
PS22 - Global biogeochemical cycling
PS24 - Fungal-bacterial interactions: it takes two to tango
PS26 - Subsurface microbial life
Convenors