Session
Other
Plenary session
Poster session
Round table
Time
Title
Location
Speakers
Convenors
Time
-
TitlePlenary Session 4
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Plenary Room
Speakers
Jan Roelof van der Meer, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Evolution of evolvability: adaptations and selection in an integrative conjugative element - bacterial host system
Convenors
Mark Bailey, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, United Kingdom
This keynote lecture is sponsored by FEMS
Time
-
TitleMS14.1 - Frontiers of soil microbial ecology
LocationHall 1
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Dani Or, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
10.00 - 10.30 "Microbial life in soil aggregates – from hotspots to soil biogeochemical fluxes"
Poster Pitch: Alexandra Stoll, Centro de Estudios Avanzados en Zonas Aridas CEAZA, Chile
10.30 - 10.33 "Spatial and temporal variatibility in rhizosphere microbiome associated to the Atacama Flowering Desert"
Poster Pitch: Samiran Banerjee, Agroscope, Switzerland
10.34 - 10.37 "Land-use intensity reduces microbial network complexity and the abundance of keystone taxa"
Poster Pitch: Jarishma Gokul, Centre for Microbial Ecology and Genomics, South Africa
10.38 - 10.41 "Nutrient input shapes bacterial community structures in ex situ Antarctic soils"
Poster Pitch: Jie Hu, Utrecht University, Netherlands
10.42 - 10.45 "Multispecies microbial invasion improves rhizosphere microbiome multifunctionality by activating rare species"
Mary Firestone, University of California, United States
10.45 - 11.00 "How phage and fauna shape the flow and fate of root carbon through microbial pathways"
Yakov Kuzyakov, RUDN University, Russia
11.00 - 11.15 "Viruses in soil: Nano-scale undead drivers of microbial life, biogeochemical turnover and ecosystem functions"
David Myrold, Oregon State University, United States
11.15 - 11.30 "Taxon-specific assimilation of different N sources by forest soil microorganisms"
Petra Pjevac, University of Vienna, Austria
11.30 - 11.45 "Comammox Nitrospira in volcanic grassland soils – changes in abundance in response to a natural soil warming gradient"
Steven Siciliano, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
11.45 - 12.00 "It’s activity not growth: Quantifying milli-niches using positron emission tomography of psychrotrophic bioremediation in permafrost soils"
Convenors
George Kowalchuk, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
Dani Or, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Time
-
TitleMS15 - Predator prey interactions
LocationHall 2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Edouard Jurkevitch, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
10.00 - 10.30 "Whom eats whom: Deciphering complex predator-prey interactions in wastewater"
Invited Speaker: Robert Mitchell, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
10.30 - 11.00 "Bdellicious! Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus response to non-prey"
Mathilde Borg Dahl, Ernst Moritz Arndt University Greifswald, Germany
11.00 - 11.15 "Fine scale niche differentiation among amoebal communities of dark-spored myxomycetes determined by landscape structures as well as biotic factors"
Attila Szabo, ELTE Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary
11.15 - 11.30 "Grazing pressure induced shift in planktonic community structure leads to the unusual dominance of acIII actinobacterial lineage in alkaline soda pans"
Bo Sun, Institute of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11.30 - 11.45 "Nematode grazing promotes bacterial community dynamics in a red soil at the aggregate level"
Haoyang Shen, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Japan
11.45 - 12.00 "Mitigating Soil N₂O Emissions by Fungivorous Mites"
Convenors
Paolina Garbeva, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, the Netherlands
Edouard Jurkevitch, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Time
-
TitleMS16 - Visualization of microorganisms and their activity
LocationHall 3
Speakers
Invited Speaker: David Berry, University of Vienna, Austria
10.00 - 10.30 "Living on the edge: Illuminating the niche of mucus-degrading bacteria in the gut"
Invited Speaker: Melanie Blokesch, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
10.30 - 11.00 "Friend or foe? How Vibrio cholerae steals genes from strangers but embraces its kin"
Haley Sapers, California Institute of Technology/ NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory/ University of Southern California, United States
11.00 - 11.15 "Using DUV Raman and fluorescence spectroscopy to localize biomass and identify microbial activity"
Roland Hatzenpichler, Montana State University, United States
11.15 - 11.30 "In situ activity and metabolism of uncultured thermophiles experimentally determined at single cell resolution through Next Generation Physiology"
Linda Bergaust, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
11.30 - 11.45 "A bet-hedging strategy during the shift to anaerobic respiration curtails N₂O emissions"
Glen Dsouza, ETH Zurich and Eawag, Switzerland
11.45 - 12.00 "Growing in spatial collectives helps Caulobacter crescentus cells to utilise complex plant derived polysaccharides"
Convenors
David Berry, University of Vienna, Austria
Marcel Kuypers, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen, Germany
Time
-
TitleMS17 - Importance of glycobiology in microbial interactions
LocationHall 4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Otto X. Cordero, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
10.00 - 10.30 "Bacterial behavior and metabolic interactions determine the mode and tempo of carbohydrate degradation in aquatic environments"
Invited Speaker: Jan-Hendrik Hehemann, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
10.30 - 11.00 "Slow food or fast food? Ecology and biogeochemistry of enzymatic polysaccharide degradation in the ocean"
Invited Speaker: Nicole Koropatkin, University of Michigan Medical School, United States
11.00 - 11.30 "A molecular view of dietary starch utilization by human gut bacteria"
Invited Speaker: Mario Murakami, National Center for Research in Energy and Materials (CNPEM), Brazil
11.30 - 12.00 "The multi-faceted CAZyome of the phytopathogen Xanthomonas citri: from biological implications to industrial applications"
Convenors
Jan-Hendrik Hehemann, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
Nicole Koropatkin, University of Michigan, United States
Time
-
TitleMS18 - Biogeochemical cycling in freshwater systems
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 1/2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Stefan Bertilsson, Uppsala University, Sweden
10.00 - 10.30 "Biological mercury methylation in the boreal landscape"
Invited Speaker: Mina Bizic-Ionescu, Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries (IGB), Germany
10.30 - 11.00 "Widespread formation of methane by Cyanobacteria in aquatic and terrestrial environments"
Jackson M. Tsuji, University of Waterloo, Canada
11.00 - 11.15 "Complex phototrophic ecology in a seasonally anoxic Boreal Shield lake"
Isabella Hrabe de Angelis, University of Calgary, Canada
11.15 - 11.30 "Microbial ecology and biogeochemistry of shallow groundwater aquifers"
Ferdi Hellweger, TU Berlin, Germany
11.30 - 11.45 "Heterotrophic substrate specificity in the aquatic environment: the role of microscale patchiness"
Martine Kox, Radboud University FNWI, dept. Microbiology, Netherlands
11.45 - 12.00 "Methane oxidizing bacteria revealed as major methane filter in submerged peat moss Sphagnum by using a novel mesocosm set-up"
Convenors
Stefan Bertilsson, Uppsala University, Sweden
Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Time
-
TitleMS19 - Horizontal gene transfer and ecology of antibiotic resistance
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 3/4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Daniela Centrón, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
10.00 - 10.30 "Lateral Antimicrobial Resistance Genetic Transfer is active in the open environment"
Invited Speaker: Masaki Shintani, Shizuoka University, Japan
10.30 - 11.00 "Behaviors of conjugative plasmids in different environmental conditions"
Sarah Ben Maamar, Northwestern University, United States
11.00 - 11.15 "Insights into antibiotic-resistance gene dissemination in dust microbiomes"
Chang-Jun Cha, Chung-Ang University, South Korea
11.15 - 11.30 "Genomic comparison of sulfonamide resistance mediated by a two component flavin-dependent monooxygenase system in sulfonamide-degrading actinobacteria"
Arnaud Dechesne, Technical University of Denmark / Env. Engineering, Denmark
11.30- 11.45 "Patterns of permissiveness towards broad host range plasmids in microbial communities across the urban water cycle in Europe"
Erica Donner, University of South Australia, Australia
11.45 - 12.00 "Microbiome and mobile antibiotic resistome in wastewater treatment plants and recycled wastewater products"
Convenors
Kornelia Smalla, Julius Kühn Institute, Germany
Yong-Guan Zhu, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Time
-
TitleMS20 - Integrative meta'omics for exploring microbial community structure and function
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Session Room
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Luke Thompson, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States
10.00 - 10.30 "EMP500: multi-omics of diverse microbial environments in the Earth Microbiome Project"
Poster Pitch: Seth Commichaux, University of Maryland, United States
10.30 - 10.33 "Wading into the eukaryotic final frontier: patterns of gene presence and absence in the mitochondria of protists and basal eukaryotes"
Poster Pitch: Briony Jones, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, United Kingdom
10.34 - 10.37 "Beyond taxonomic ID: integration of ecological responses to bespoke marker gene databases"
Poster Pitch: Andrea Söllinger, University of Vienna, Austria
10.38 - 10.41 "The rumen microbiome – short-term structural and functional dynamics revealed by quantitative metatranscriptomics"
Poster Pitch: Chiara Vanni, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
10.42 - 10.45 "Investigating the makeup and ecological implications of the functionally unknown fraction within metagenomic data"
Burak Avci, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
10.45 - 11.00 "Polysaccharide-driven niche differentiation between distinct Polaribacter populations during North Sea spring algal blooms"
Live Hagen, Department of Chemistry, Biotechnology and Food Science, NMBU - Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
11.00 - 11.15 "A mechanistic breakdown of carbon flow within the rumen microbiome"
Rasmus Hansen Kirkegaard, Aalborg University, Denmark
11.15 - 11.30 "Recovery of complete genomes from complex microbial communities using long-read Nanopore sequencing"
Susana Martínez Arbas, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
11.30 - 11.45 "A multi-omic view of invasive genetic elements and their linked prokaryotic population dynamics within a mixed microbial community"
Andrea Watson, University of Chicago, United States
11.45 - 12.00 "Colliding microbial communities to see what happens: Fecal microbiota transplantation experiments meet genome-resolved metagenomics"
Convenors
Mads Albertsen, Aalborg University, Denmark
Sebastian Lücker, Radboud University Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Time
-
TitleAS14 - Frontiers of soil microbial ecology
LocationHall 1
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Franciska de Vries, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
13.30 - 14.00 "Climate change goes underground: how plants modify soil microbial responses to drought"
Poster Pitch: Kevin C. Lee, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
14.00 - 14.03 "From Earth to Mars - The hidden microbial ecology of desolate ecosystems"
Poster Pitch: Christopher O'Grady, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
14.04 - 14.07 "Structure and function of microbial communities at the soil atmosphere interface"
Poster Pitch: Alicia Purcell, Northern Arizona University, United States
14.08 - 14.11 "Field measurements of taxon-specific microbial growth in soil at two elevation gradient sites using H₂¹⁸O quantitative stable isotope probing (qSIP)"
Poster Pitch: Zhong Wei, Nanjing Agricultural University , China
14.12 - 14.15 "Initial soil microbiome determines plant future health"
Aline Frossard, Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research (WSL), Switzerland
14.15 - 14.30 "Microbial activities and fluxes of greenhouses gases in high-arctic tundra soils"
Sara Hallin, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
14.30 - 14.45 "Circumpolar Arctic microbial communities respond to warming and vegetation changes"
Stefanie Hetz, University of Hannover, Germany
14.45 - 15.00 "Complete denitrification at pH 4 in peat circles of the arctic Tundra is primarily driven by acetate assimilating Burkholderiaceae"
Robert Hoelzle, Australian Centre for Ecogenomics, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences, The University of Queensland, Australia
15.00 - 15.15 "Uncovering microbial metabolic interactions in thawing permafrost degradation via mixed meta-omics"
Igor Pessi, University of Helsinki, Finland
15.15 - 15.30 "Genome-resolved metagenomic analysis of microbial communities in soils along a natural climatic gradient in the Scandinavian Arctic"
Convenors
George Kowalchuk, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
Dani Or, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Time
-
TitleAS15 - Predator prey interactions
LocationHall 2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Alexandre Jousset, Utrecht University, Netherlands
13.30 - 14.00 "Protists: the puppet masters of the rhizosphere microbiome"
Poster Pitch: Nathalie Amacker, Utrecht University, Netherlands
14.00 - 14.03 "Biocontrol ability correlates with defence against protozoa"
Poster Pitch: Julia Johnke, CAU Kiel, Zoological Institute, Germany
14.04 - 14.07 "C. elegans microbiome dynamics and the influence of predatory bacteria"
Poster Pitch: Wonsik Mun, UNIST (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology), South Korea
14.08 - 14.11 "Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus HD100 Predation of Chromobacterium piscinae is inhibited by Cyanide Production"
Poster Pitch: James Berleman, Saint Mary's College of California, United States
14.12 - 14.15 "Alarmone signaling in bacterial predator-prey interactions"
Invited Speaker: Paolina Garbeva, Netherlands Institute of Ecology NIOO-KNAW, Netherlands
14.15 - 14.45 "The prey's scent: volatile-mediated interactions between bacteria and protists"
Michael Bonkowski, University of Cologne, Germany
14.45 - 15.00 "What drives the assembly of plant-associated protist microbiomes?"
Jitka Jezberová, Biological Centre CAS - Institute of Hydrobiology, Czech Republic
15.00 - 15.15 "Secret but important life of picocyanobacteria in hypertrophic waters"
Diane McDougald, The ithree Institute, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
15.15 - 15.30 "Protozoan egested food vacuoles are an unrecognized vector for the transmission of cholera"
Convenors
Paolina Garbeva, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, the Netherlands
Edouard Jurkevitch, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Time
-
TitleAS16 - Visualization of microorganisms and their activity
LocationHall 3
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Marcel Kuypers, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen, Germany
13.30 - 14.00 title to be confirmed
Poster Pitch: Morten Dueholm, Aalborg University, Denmark
14.00 - 14.03 "Development of bipolar prosthecae by candidate phylum Acetothermia bacteria"
Poster Pitch: Sevasti Filippidou, Center for Ecology and Hydrology, United Kingdom
14.04 - 14.07 "Never judge a spore-former by its cover: Sporulation, membrane structure and ecological insights in Kurthia sp."
Poster Pitch: Benedikt Geier, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
14.08 - 14.11 "Teasing apart the metabolic interplay of a host-microbe symbiosis in situ with high-resolution mass spectrometry imaging and FISH"
Poster Pitch: Michael Lukumbuzya, University of Vienna, Austria
14.12 - 14.15 "Specific In Situ Visualization of Comammox Nitrospira"
Invited Speaker: Elizabeth Shank, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
14.15 - 14.45 "Chemical communication within the soil microbiome"
Anne Dekas, Stanford University, United States
14.45 - 15.00 "Investigating organic substrate utilization by marine Thaumarchaeota using metatranscriptomics and nanoscale secondary ion mass spectrometry"
Alexander Khachikyan, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
15.00 - 15.15 "Cellular biomass to volume relationship for aquatic microorganisms"
Aspa D. Chatziefthimiou, Weill Cornell Medicine - Qatar, Qatar
15.15 - 15.30 "MetaSUB International Consortium: creating the global microbiome portrait of the world's urban systems, one city at a time"
Convenors
David Berry, University of Vienna, Austria
Marcel Kuypers, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen, Germany
Time
-
TitleAS18 - Biogeochemical cycling in freshwater systems
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 1/2
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin - Madison, United States
13.30 - 14.00 "Extracellular electron transfer in freshwater microbiomes"
Poster Pitch: Anniek de Jong, Radboud University, Netherlands
14.00 - 14.03 "Activity and diversity of anaerobic methanotrophic microorganisms in soil and sediment ecosystems"
Poster Pitch: Sarahi L. Garcia, Uppsala University, Sweden
14.04 - 14.07 "Decrease in snow cover impacts community functioning of subarctic lakes"
Poster Pitch: Maialen Barret, EcoLab, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, INPT, UPS, France
14.08 - 14.11 "Methane oxidation in anoxic water of North Siberian lakes"
Poster Pitch: Ugo Marzocchi, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
14.12 - 14.15 "Dissimilatory nitrate reduction in freshwater cable bacteria"
Invited Speaker: Roxane Maranger, Université de Montréal, Canada
14.15 - 14.45 "The boundless nitrogen cycle: from inland waters to coasts"
Magdalena J. Mayr, EAWAG, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, Switzerland
14.45 - 15.00 "Autumn mixing in a seasonally stratified lake: good times for (some) methanotrophs"
Carlos Palacin-Lizarbe, CREAF, Spain
15.00 - 15.15 "Contrasting microbial nitrogen-transforming networks in mountain lake benthic habitats"
Stefan Andrei, Biology Centre of the ASCR, Institute of Hydrobiology, Czech Republic
15.15 - 15.30 "A Swiftian Voyage from Brobdingnag to Lilliput: Freshwater Planctomycetes drifting towards the poles of the genome size spectrum"
Convenors
Stefan Bertilsson, Uppsala University, Sweden
Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Time
-
TitleAS19 - Horizontal gene transfer and ecology of antibiotic resistance
LocationMulti-Purpose Area 3/4
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Kornelia Smalla, Julius Kühn-Institut, Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants, Germany
13.30 - 14.00 "The transferable resistome of produce"
Poster Pitch: Nicolas Carraro, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
14.00 - 14.03 "Dissecting the bistable switch governing the activity of a mobile element in Pseudomonas"
Poster Pitch: Emily Crossette, University of Michigan, United States
14.04 - 14.07 "Validation of a high-throughput quantitative metagenomic approach to study dynamics of antibiotic resistance genes"
Poster Pitch: Maraike Probst, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
14.08 - 14.11 "Plasmids in gut environments"
Poster Pitch: Jian-Qiang Su, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
14.12 - 14.15 "Broad host range plasmid can disseminate widely in natural soil microcosms"
Invited Speaker: Yong-Guan Zhu, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
14.15 - 14.45 "Dynamics of antibiotic resistance in water-soil-plant continuum"
Marko Virta, University of Helsinki, Finland
14.45 - 15.00 "Culture independent determination of the host range of antibiotic resistance genes in wastewater treatment plants on single cell level"
Yue Wang, the University of Queensland, Australia
15.00 - 15.15 "Non-antibiotic pharmaceuticals promote horizontal transfer of multi-antibiotic resistance genes"
Benjamin Zwirzitz, University of Veterinary Medicine / Institute of Milk Hygiene, Austria
15.15 - 15.30 "Effects of antibiotc treatment on fecal, ileal, and ileocecal lymph node-associated microbiota in pigs"
Convenors
Kornelia Smalla, Julius Kühn Institute, Germany
Yong-Guan Zhu, Institute of Urban Environment Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Time
-
TitleAS21.1 - Experimental microbial ecology and evolution in a community context
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Session Room
Speakers
Invited Speaker: Matthias Rillig, Frei Universität Berlin, Germany
13.30 - 14.00 "Microbial community coalescence"
Poster Pitch: Jan Dolinsek, Eawag, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, Department of Environmental Microbiology (UMIK), Switzerland
14.00 - 14.03 "Division of labor in sequential metabolic processes; an eco-evolutionary perspective"
Poster Pitch: Marta Kinnunen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
14.04 - 14.07 "Stochastic processes govern invasion success in microbial communities when the invader is phylogenetically close to resident bacteria"
Poster Pitch: Daniel R. Amor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
14.08 - 14.11 "The fate of microbial invaders in multi-stable laboratory ecosystems"
Poster Pitch: Elze Hesse, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
14.12 - 14.15 "Social evolution in complex ecological networks"
Pawel Sierocinski, ESI, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
14.15 - 14.30 "A drop in a bucket makes a difference: enriching with pre-evolved community boosts function and shapes the structure of methane-producing communities"
Rodrigo Taketani, University of São Paulo, Brazil
14.30 - 14.45 "Climate change effect in organic matter decay and ecological succession in mangroves"
Sydney Glassman, UC Riverside, United States
14.45 - 15.00 "Microbial communities vary in their carbon cycling response to climate"
Sylvie Estrela, Yale University, United States
15.00 - 15.15 "The emergence of microbial community variability in similar environments"
David Johnson, Eawag, Switzerland
15.15 - 15.30 "Spatial chaos: Can we predict patterns of spatial self-organization within microbial communities?"
Convenors
Britt Koskella, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Silke Langenheder, Uppsala University, Sweden
Time
-
TitlePoster Session
LocationExhibition Hall 2
Speakers
PS14 - Frontiers of soil microbial ecology
PS15 - Predator prey interactions
PS16 - Visualization of microorganisms and their activity
PS17 - Importance of glycobiology in microbial interactions, E-Poster Session
PS18 - Biogeochemical cycling in freshwater systems
PS19 - Horizontal gene transfer and ecology of antibiotic resistance
PS20 - Integrative meta'omics for exploring microbial community structure and function
PS25 - Plant microbe interactions
Convenors
Time
-
TitlePlenary Session - Tiedje Award
LocationExhibition Hall 2 - Plenary Room
Speakers
Michael Wagner, University of Vienna, Austria
25 years of functional analyses of microbes in their natural environment
Convenors
Colin Murrell, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom