Wednesday 11 November
Session | UTC Time | Presenters | Title |
---|---|---|---|
Opening Remarks | 14:00 | ISME & Organizing Committee | Welcome and Introduction |
Keynote #1 Chair: Evodia Setati |
14:15 | Thulani Makhalanyane | The evolution of microbiomes in cryptic and refuge niches |
Session 1 Sub-Saharan Africa Chair: Evodia Setati |
15:15 | Rasheed Adeleke | Microbes as ecosystem restoration drivers and indicators in rehabilitated coal mining soils |
15:35 | Wesaal Khan | Multiple barrier water treatment strategies: biocontrol and solar energy | |
15:55 | Benjamin Enagbonma | Bioturbation by termites promote the plant-growth promoting genes in mound soils | |
Break | 16:15 | Meet the Speakers for Keynote #1 and Session 1 Speakers | |
Session 2 Europe Chair: Laetitia Wilkins |
16:45 | Sara Mitri | Eco-evolutionary dynamics in a small bacterial community |
17:05 | Nancy Obeng | Functional insights into the microbiota of the C. elegans | |
17:25 | Clémence Joseph | CellScanner, a user-friendly tool to identify and enumerate cells in flow cytometry data | |
Break | 17:45 | Meet the Speakers for Session 2 Speakers | |
Session 3 Poster Session Chair: Laetitia Wilkins |
18:15 | Poster Presenters | Posters will be hosted on the ISME website and will be available throughout the conference. Each poster will be assigned a number and questions can be asked to the poster presenter on a dedicated message board. |
Session 4 South America Chair: Kaylee Arnold |
19:15 | Pedro Milet Meirelles | Are neglected and unusual microbes keystone species? |
19:35 | Adriana Sotero Martins | Microbial Diversity of Raw Water Captured for Treatment and Supply the Metropolitan Region of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | |
19:55 | Claudia Rojas Alvarado | Soil microbial community conditions following fires at sclerophyllous forests in the Mediterranean climate zone of Central Chile | |
Break | 20:15 | Meet the Speakers for Session 4 Speakers | |
Session 5 Selected Talks 1 Chair: Kaylee Arnold |
20:45 | Martina Dal Bello | A simple linear relationship between resource availability and microbial community diversity |
21:00 | María V. Quiroga | Ecological processes shaping the bacterial metacommunity at different taxonomic resolutions | |
21:15 | Mafalda S. Baptista | Biogeography of microbial communities around a penguin colony shows how biotically-mediated nutrient transfers shape Antarctica terrestrial ecosystems | |
21:30 | Song Lin Chua | Engineering ‘trap then release’ biofilms for microplastics removal | |
21:45 | Miaoxiao Wang | Weakening the asymmetric benefit from product privatization stabilizes metabolic division of labor in microbial communities | |
Session 6 Asia Chair: Zakee Sabree |
22:00 | Hisashi Endo | Biogeography of marine giant viruses reveals their interplay with eukaryotes and ecological functions |
22:20 | Hyun Ju You | Unraveling microbial interactions in human diseases | |
22:40 | Fanghua Liu | New insight of interspecies electron transfer between Desulfovibrio and Methanobacterium from conductive methanogenic aggregates to pure co-cultures | |
Day 1 Closing Remarks | 23:00 | Organizing Committee | Day 1 Closing Remarks |
23:05 | Meet the Speakers for Session 6 Speakers |
Thursday 12 November
Session | UTC Time | Presenters | Title |
---|---|---|---|
Keynote #2 Chair: Ann Gregory |
13:00 | Janelle Thompson | Wastewater surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 for population health management |
Session 7 North Africa and the Middle East Chair: Ann Gregory |
14:00 | Ramy Aziz | A poor man’s guide to microbiomics: The struggle to build viable microbiome research in a resource-limited setting |
14:20 | Hanin Alzubaidy | Promotion of salt tolerance by Enterobacter sp. SA187 in the model organism Arabidopsis thaliana | |
14:40 | Aashish Jha | The gut microbiome variations in human health and disease | |
Break | 15:00 | Meet the Speakers for Keynote #2 and Session 7 Speakers | |
Session 8 North America Chair: Anya Brown |
15:30 | Nikki Traylor-Knowles | Coral Eco-immunity in a disease landscape of unknowns |
15:50 | Paul Turner | Evolutionary ecology-thinking informs the development of virotherapy | |
16:10 | Nkrumah Grant | Living to die: on the benefits and consequences of a key metabolic innovation in an experimental population of Escherichia coli | |
Break | 16:30 | Meet the Speakers for Session 8 Speakers | |
Keynote #3 Chair: Anya Brown |
17:00 | Karine Gibbs | Micro-crowdsourcing: how identity information influences bacterial collective behaviors |
Session 9 Selected Talks 2 Chair: Jillian Petersen |
18:00 | Ahmed Shibl | Diatom modulation of select bacteria through use of two unique secondary metabolites |
18:15 | Avia Mizrahi | Single-cell heterogeneity in response to environmental stress reveals pathways of cell fate regulation in marine diatoms | |
18:30 | Daphne Welter | Psychrobacter: the psychrophiles descended from pathobionts | |
18:45 | Daniele Ghezzi | Microbial diversity and metabolic potential in caves | |
19:00 | Nikhil George | CRISPR-resolved virus-host interactions across temporal municipal landfill samples include hyper-targeted viral populations | |
Break | 19:30 | Meet the Speakers for Keynote #3 | |
Session 10 Oceania Chair: Jillian Petersen |
20:00 | Kim Handley | Microbial genomic adaptations to salinity, pH and temperature, and how groups of Acidithiobacillus inhabit diverse hot springs |
20:20 | Brajesh Singh | Harnessing crop microbiome for sustainable agriculture | |
20:40 | Rochelle Soo | Prokaryotic taxonomy and nomenclature in the age of big sequence data | |
Day 2 Closing Remarks | 21:00 | Organizing Committee | Day 2 Closing Remarks & Award Announcements |
21:15 | Meet the Speakers for Session 10 Speakers |
Please note that the Meet the Speaker Sessions are on invitation only.