Session
Other
Plenary session
Poster session
Round table
Time
Title
Location
Speakers
Convenors
Time
TitleBiogeochemical cycling in freshwater systems
Location
Speakers
Stefan Bertilsson, Uppsala University, Sweden
Microbial mercury m,ethylation in the boreal landscape
Mina Bizic-Ionescu, Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries, Germany
Roxane Maranger, University of Montreal, Canada
Trina McMahon, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Extracellular electron transfer in marine microbiomes
Convenors
Stefan Bertilsson, Uppsala University, Sweden
Trina McMahon, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Time
TitleEcological principles in polluted environments
Location
Speakers
Bernardo Gonzalez, Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile
Burkholderiales strains/Arabidopsis interactions under biotic and abiotic stress conditions
Tillmann Lüders, Helmholtz Centre Munich, Germany
Rainer Meckenstock, University of Duisburg, Germany
Ecological principles in microbial degradation of hydrocarbons
Rebecca Parales, University of California, Davis, United States
Convenors
Bernardo Gonzalez, Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile
Rainer Meckenstock, University of Duisburg, Germany
Time
TitleEcology and Evolution of Cross-Kingdom Networks
Location
Speakers
Filipe Cabreiro, University College London, United Kingdom
Michael Schloter, Helmholtz Centre Munich, Germany
The role of the seed microbiome as a driver for the barley holobiont
Anja Spang, Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research (NIOZ), Netherlands
Nicole Webster, AIMS, Australia
Sponge symbiosis in a rapidly changing climate
Convenors
Michael Schloter, Helmholtz Centre Munich, Germany
Nicole Webster, AIMS, Australia
Time
TitleExperimental microbial ecology and evolution in a community context
Location
Speakers
Michael Brockhurst, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Britt Koskella, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Contrasting bacteria-phage interactions in the lab and in the field
Silke Langenheder, Uppsala University, Sweden
Microbial communities in time and space: how important is the legacy of the past?
Matthias Rillig, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Convenors
Britt Koskella, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Silke Langenheder, Uppsala University, Sweden
Time
TitleFrom stress to performance: environmental biotechnology
Location
Speakers
Gloria Levicán , University of Santiago, Chile
Mechanisms of stress tolerance of acidophilic bioleaching microorganisms
Korneel Rabaey, University of Ghent, Belgium
Biofilm respons to intermittent availability of electron donor/acceptor
Mari Winkler, University of Washington, United States
Convenors
Gloria Levicán, University of Santiago, Chile
Korneel Rabaey, University of Ghent, Belgium
Time
TitleFrontiers of soil microbial ecology
Location
Speakers
George Kowalchuk, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Dror Minz, Agriculture Research Organization (ARO), Vulcani Center, Israel
Dani Or, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Franciska de Vries, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Convenors
George Kowalchuk, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
Dani Or, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Time
TitleFungal-bacteria interactions
Location
Speakers
Nina Gunde-Cimerman, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Black ice in Greenland (Algae-Bacteria-Fungi)
Lukas Wick, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ Leipzig, Germany
Ecology of contaminant degradation / Microbial logistics
Convenors
Nina Gunde-Cimerman, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Lukas Wick, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research -UFZ Leipzig, Germany
Time
TitleGlobal biogeochemical cycling
Location
Speakers
Janet Jansson, PNNL, United States
Phenotypic response of soil microbiome to environmental perturbations
Thulani Makhalanyane, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Jonathan Todd, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Marine organosulfur cycling
Convenors
Janet Jansson, PNNL, United States
Jonathan Todd, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Time
TitleHorizontal gene transfer and ecology of antibiotic resistance
Location
Speakers
Daniela Centron, Technical and Scientific Research Council (IMPAM (UBA/CONICET)), Argentina
Masaki Shintaki, Shizuoka University, Japan
Kornelia Smalla, Julius Kühn Institute , Germany
The transferable resistome of fresh produce associated bacteria
Yong-Guan Zhu, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
The prevalence of integron in human impacted environment
Convenors
Kornelia Smalla, Julius Kühn Institute, Germany
Yong-Guan Zhu, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Time
TitleHuman microbiome
Location
Speakers
Catherine Lozupone, University of Colorado, Denver, United States
Bärbel Stecher, University of Munich, Germany
Mouse Model Microbiome
Willem de Vos, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Microbial Therapies for the Intestinal Tract
Convenors
Bärbel Stecher, University of Munich, Germany
Willem de Vos, Wageningen University, the Netherlands
Time
TitleImportance of glycobiology in microbial interactions
Location
Speakers
Otto X. Cordero, MIT, United States
Jan-Hendrik Hehemann, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
Nicole Koropatkin, University of Michigan, United States
Convenors
Jan-Hendrik Hehemann, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
Nicole Koropatkin, University of Michigan, United States
Time
TitleManaging microbial communities
Location
Speakers
Nico Boon, University of Ghent, Belgium
Frederik Hammes, EAWAG, Switzerland
Susann Müller, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ Leipzig, Germany
Assembly and ecological states of microbial cytomes in managed and natural systems
Lutgarde Raskin, University of Michigan, United States
Convenors
Nico Boon, University of Ghent, Belgium
Susann Müller, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ Leipzig, Germany
Time
TitleMarine microbiology
Location
Speakers
Martin Polz, MIT, United States
Orr Shapiro, Agricultural Research Organization, the Volcani Center, Israel
Shinichi Sunagawa, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Fengping Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Convenors
Martin Polz, MIT, United States
Shinichi Sunagawa, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Time
TitleMicrobial interactions - a single cell perspective
Location
Speakers
Martin Ackermann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Peta Clode, University of Western Australia, Australia
Niculina Musat, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ Leipzig, Germany
Victoria Orphan, CalTech, United States
Convenors
Martin Ackermann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Niculina Musat, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ Leipzig, Germany
Time
TitleModelling microbial communities and functions
Location
Speakers
Knut Drescher, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
Jan Ulrich Kreft, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Yang-Yu Liu, Harvard Medical School, United States
Jeroen Raes, KU Leuven, Belgium
Convenors
Jan Ulrich Kreft, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Jeroen Raes, KU Leuven, Belgium
Time
TitleNew metabolism
Location
Speakers
Inês Cardoso Pereira, New University of Lisbon, Portugal
Ludmila Chistoserdova, University of Washington, United States
Lanthanide-dependent methanotrophy
Mike Jetten, Radboud University , Netherlands
Metabolism of anaerobic ammonium- and methane-oxidizing microorganisms
Convenors
Ludmila Chistoserdova, University of Washington, United States
Mike Jetten, Radboud University, the Netherlands
Time
TitlePhage/Virus ecology and eukaryotic viruses
Location
Speakers
Matthew Sullivan, Ohio State University, United States
Assaf Vardi, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Individuality in host-virus interactions in the ocean
Convenors
Matthew Sullivan, Ohio State University, United States
Assaf Vardi, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Time
TitlePlant microbe interactions
Location
Speakers
Gabriele Berg, Graz University of Technology, Austria
In search of clues: the impact of domestication on plant microbiomes
Maria de la Luz Mora, University de la Frontera, Temuco , Chile
Convenors
Gabriele Berg, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Maria de la Luz Mora, University de la Frontera, Temuco, Chile
Time
TitlePredator prey interactions
Location
Speakers
Paolina Garbeva, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, Netherlands
The prey’s scent volatile-mediated interactions between bacteria and protists
Alexandre Jousset, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Protists: the puppet masters of the soil microbiome
Edouard Jurkevitch, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Whom eats whom: Deciphering complex predator-prey interactions in wastewater
Robert Mitchell, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Bdellicious! Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus response to non-prey
Convenors
Paolina Garbeva, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, the Netherlands
Edouard Jurkevitch, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Time
TitleSubsurface microbiology
Location
Speakers
Bo Barker Jorgensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
Microbial life in sub-seafloor sediments
Karen Lloyd, University of Tennessee, United States
Uncultured phyla suggest mechanisms of longterm persistence in Baltic Sea sediments
Yuki Morono, JAMSTEC, Japan
Temperature Limit of the Deep Subseafloor Biosphere in the Nankai Trough Subduction Zone off Cape Muroto
Kelly Wrighton, Ohio State University, United States
Amino acid metabolism underpins microbial community conservation across hydraulically fractured shales
Convenors
Bo Barker Jorgensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
Kirsten Küsel, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Time
TitleSymbiosis: From ecology and evolution to biotechnology
Location
Speakers
Nicole Dubilier, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen, Germany
Diversity matters in chemosynthetic symbioses: The advantages of living with multiple partners
Roberta May Fisher, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Newton Gomes, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Fish-microbe interactions and aquaculture sustainability
Hassan Salem, Emory University, United States
Convenors
Nicole Dubilier, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
Newton Gomes, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Time
TitleSynthetic microbiology: principles and engineering
Location
Speakers
Tobias Erb, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
Building principles of metabolism: Natural and synthetic CO2 fixation
Paul Rainey, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany
How selection constructs biological systems
Convenors
Tobias Erb, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
Paul Rainey, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany
Time
TitleTrait-based theory and its applications for microbial communities
Location
Speakers
Stephanie Dutkiewicz, MIT, United States
Jennifer Martiny, University of California, Irvine, United States
Anita Narwani, EAWAG, Switzerland
Tron Frede Thingstad, University of Bergen, Norway
Selecting from the feasible. Thoughts on mechanisms determing prokaryote diversity in the surface ocean
Convenors
Jennifer Martiny, University of California, Irvine, United States
Tron Frede Thingstad, University of Bergen, Norway
Time
TitleUncultured taxa: from cataloguing to taxonomic classification
Location
Speakers
Kostas Konstantinidis, Georgia Tech, United States
Chris Rinke, University of Queensland, Australia
Ramon Rossello-Mora, IMEDEA (CSIC-UIB), Spain
Theory and practices, and problems of having a taxonomy for the uncultured
Tanja Woyke, DOE JGI, United States
Single-cell approaches for cataloging uncultured taxa
Convenors
Ramon Rossello-Mora, IMEDEA (CSIC-UIB), Spain
Tanja Woyke, DOE JGI, United States
Time
TitleVisualization of microorganisms and their activity
Location
Speakers
David Berry, University of Vienna, Austria
Activity-based sorting of mucosal sugar degraders in the gut
Melanie Blokesch, EPFL, Switzerland
Marcel Kuypers, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen, Germany
Single cell imaging of microbial activity in the ocean
Elizabeth Shank, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
Convenors
David Berry, University of Vienna, Austria
Marcel Kuypers, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen, Germany